School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

The Wexford United Irishmen passed through West Idrone on their way to Co. Kilkenny. They rested on the ridge (Honeyman in unofficial place names). Further to this killing of the Carlow traitors, I heard in Carlow town that the two traitors were done to death by being placed in barrels pierced with nails and rolled down Old Leighlin Hill.
    Travelling tinkers in Old Leighlin in '98 having an anvil in their outfit were employed by the local United Irishmen to make pikes a short time before Father Murphy's army marched on Comer. The tradition is that those tinkers getting some inkling of intended attack on Comer made the pikes but gave information to the Protestant Bishop (Vigors) who lived at Burgage. He hastened to Kilkenny and told the military there who were then forewarned of the contemplated attack.
    As a reward for their betrayal this family were given a house and land in Old Leighlin by the Bishop, where their descendants still reside. The anvil on which the pikes were made is said to be still in their possession.