Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Fenagh village is the townland of Ballybromhill, and adjoining that townland on the north side is that of Janeville. In this townland of Janeville a big farmer owns a large estate. Adjoining this estate is another large one owned by a man named Mr. Broughan. The story concerning these two estates is as follows:- Many years ago a very wealthy old man lived on the Janeville estate which is now owned by Mr. Bradley. Along with being wealthy this old man was a great old miser and is said to have saved up much gold. He was also a very false-minded old fellow and a disagreeable neighbour and he now got a rather curious notion. He imagined that his neighbour who lived in Mr. Brouoghan's estate knew about his stored wealth and was watching for an opportunity to rob him. This of course was very false, but the old man was so false-minded that he yielded to this notion. So he hit on a clever plan by which he resolved to outwit his enemy and secure his gold. He
    May O' Brien
    Baile an Bhromailigh, Co. Cheatharlach