Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is at least two old churches in our district where old holy water fonts are still to be seen. The following information concerning one of these old fonts was given by Mr. Denis Nolan, Augha, Nurney, Bagnalstown Co. Carlow., and brought to school by one of the children. One the farm of Mr. Nolan there still stands the ruins of an old church. In the ruins of this old church, is an old holy water font, about three feet long, and two feet wide, and it is made out of granity stone. The most extraordinary thing about this old font is, no matter how dry the weather may be, there is always some water to be found in it. It is also known by the people of the district as a great curing font. It is visited by many people especially those who suffer from skin diseases such as warts, boils and other sores. The font is full of water from one end of the year to the other, and is still there
    Babs Doyle
    An Bóthar Mór, Co. Cheatharlach