Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to be haunted, and so strong is this belief that people are afraid to pass by it on dark nights near midnight. For a long time past nobody has ever dared to cut down the bush, as those who, in former times attempted to do so, did not turn out very lucky afterwards. A certain priest who attempted to destroy it, is said to have fallen seriously ill and died within a short time. A local farmer who owned a threshing engine tied chains round the bush, and by means of the engine attempted to pull it up. He did so, but in a few days afterwards a valuable horse owned by the farmer was killed. The farmer seeing this, and fearing more bad luck, set the bush in place again, where it is still growing. Several other superstitious stories of a similar nature are told in the surrounding districts, and "Crush Bush," even to the present day, is an object of awe to most the rural population.
    May O' Brien
    Andrew Byrne