School: Rathanna, Borris

Ráth Ana, Co. Cheatharlach
D. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co Wexford and Co Carlow. The road followed by the Insurgents is the old road which runs close to the fort of Knockroe, a mountain which towers to a height of 1800 feet on the northside of the Gap i.e. on the right hand side as one comes from Co. Wexford. This is the ancient road through the Gap.
    The other road, which is that used by travellers was made, as a form of relief work in 1847
    The Aghabrisky River runs between the two roads as it hugs its way from Co Wexford to Co Carlow
    The traveller will observe that all the houses, both in the Gap, the townland of Knockroe, right back to Rathanna Cross are situated on the ancient road.
    The local tradition is that the Insurgents having come through the Gap, proceeded through the bogs at the back of Rathanna Chapel - which is not now in use although still in existence - in order to prevent the English forces in the Barracks at Killedmond village - about half a mile west of this school - from escaping through Crumin Gap which is to the north of Killedmond and about two miles from Rathanna school in a direct line north. Some of the Killedmond Yeomanry did, nevertheless escape through the Gap.
    1. am
    Bearna an Scalaigh, Co. Cheatharlach / Co. Loch Garman