Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. Pupil's Name: Kevin Mc Donald
    Adddress: Killedmond Borris Co Carlow
    Received from: Heard from time to time in the course of conversation.
    The people of this district have certain beliefs with regards to the weather. They believe that a wet morning followed by a fine morning is a sign of rain. They also believe that a cat facing from the fire is a sign of rain, the same is expected when animals and birds seek shelter. A 'dull heavy' morning is a bad omen, or when a fog moves towards the left it is supposed to bring rain with it. Another dim belief as a sign for rain is the falling of soot from the chimney.
    A scarcity of water in the river is a sign of fine weather. When a fog moves towards the right it is a good sign. They also posess weather foretellers which by certain movements are supposed to fortell the coming weather. Frost at night is a bad token but is even worse for anyone with young apple-trees
    Kevin Mc Donald
    Killedmond, Co. Carlow