School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow

Rev. Bro. luke, De La Salle Monastery, Muinebeag
    and given by him in lecture form at
    Colaiste Carman, Guaire, on the 17:4:38
    Scollough Gap (1)
    This Scollough Gap, pronounced locally 'Scullock Gap' is situated about three miles in a south-easterly direction from Rathanna School, and divides that section of the Blackstairs mountains, known as the Mount Leinster range from the Blackstairs Mountains proper. It is also on the boundary line between Co. Carlow and Co. Wexford.
    The Insurgent army arrived in Scollough Gap on the evening of the 22nd June, the day following the battle of Vinegar Hill in which all of them had taken part. They had on this day marched from Sleedagh in the Barony of Bargy, a distance of 45 miles, passing through Killane, the birthplace of 'dauntless Kelly
    Although the Gap is narrow - there are at present tow roads leading through it connecting
    Scullogue Gap, Co. Carlow / Co. Wexford