School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. In former times the old people used to boil herbs and mix them with cream or soap.
    Garden sage and forge water make like tea and sweetened with honey was used to cure the thrush in olden times. If a person had a bile he would eat a raw potatoe every morning before his breakfast for nine mornings and after this period of time the bile would fade away.
    If you were feeding a ferret and if you gave whatever he would leave to a child with the whooping cough it would cure the child.
    In olden times people cured burns of by a cure made from bees wax and some herb which they picked in secret. It was made by some local people.
    To cure the whooping cough a person used to go out under an animals legs and give some bread to him
    Mary Hayes