School: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. There are a great many toys made in this district namely: rag dolls, trailers, daisy chains, snares for catching rabbits, and snares for catching birds.
    A rag doll can be made from straw and rags. The commonest are made from straw. First you get half a yard of white cloth. Then cut out the body and legs of the doll. Sow up the sides of the doll. Then get straw and stick it down into the doll. Then cut out the head and stuff it with straw also. Then get a pencil and mark the eyes nose and mouth of the doll. Then sow on the head to the body. Country children delight in making rag dolls.
    Marie Liffey