School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. There are a great many cures for diseases in this district. To cure consumption goats milk is used. To cure warts you are to rub a puca snail on them. Then you are to hide the snail. When the snail is rotted the warts will go away. To cure wild fire a prayer is said over the person who has it. To cure chicken pock tar is used to cut away the scab. Lime and unsalted butter is used to cure ringworm. To cure a scar on your leg the best cure is to let a dog lick it. Pepper is used to cure toothache. White maggots fried are eaten to cure yellow-jaundice. A roasted potatoe is used to cure piles. There are a great many old people in this district who cure other diseases by relics. John comerford, Mountheaton, has a relic to cure any disease.
    Geoffrey Liffey
    Mr James Nicholson