School: Ballincor

Ballincor Demesne, Co. Offaly
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. Herbs
    There are several classes of notious weeds found on farms. The most common are docks, thistles, ragwort or bucalan, ferns, dandelions, prassic weed and a species of poppy known as "blinderys". There is also a weed known in somes places as "Scabby Hands". This bears a pale pink flower, resembling the flowers of the garden rocket.
    Of these the thistle, dock and prassic weed ane the easiest to propagate, and are very harmful to crops and also impoverish the land. Thistles may be eradicated by cutting, but ragwort, docks, ferns and passic can only be got rid of by pulling roots and all.
    Herbs are not much known about in this district. But a very good ointment can be made from a plant called marshmallows, it is used for stiffness in joints, sprains, contraction of sinews etc. Some people make this ointment which when properly made is of a dark green colour.
    There is a weed known as ribgrass which has a wide grassy leaf with the veins raised ribs. This leaf when
    Thomas White
    Lacka, Co. Tipperary