School: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was built of stone and mortar (there was a limekiln in the same yard) the walls being very stout and strong. There were three dungeons in this castle which were high circular structures into which those to be killed were thrown and left to starve to death.
    The remains of a tunnel are to be seen beside the castle. This underground passage is said to run from this castle in Ballyknockan to the castle in the townland of Rathmore i the Kilcolman parish about a distance of 5 or 6 miles. Money and valuables are said to have been found in the tunnel at one time.