School: Coolderry

Coolderry, Co. Offaly
L. Mac Conriada

1. Bird Lore
    The crow the robin the thrush the yellowhammer the chaffinch the goldfinch the blackbird the wren and the woodpigeon the swallows. The crow builds his nest in the tree tops the crow has a nest build with faggots the eggs are blue with black spots in them.
    The robin builds his nest in the hedges the nest is very round. Little robin eggs are white with brown dots. The yellowhammer builds his nest in a tree or hedge the eggs are white with dark blue. The chaffinch builds his nest in a tree the eggs are blue with white dots in them the nest is round builds with wool or moss. The gold finch builds his nest in a palm tree the eggs are white with blue dots the nest is round build with moss and wool. The blackbird builds his nest in flaggers with blue eggs and red dots.
    The wren builds his nest in a bank with moss with small brown eggs. The woodpigeon builds his nest in a tree with faggots and wool. The swallow builds his nest in the eaves of a house eggs are blue with black dots.
    Colman O' Carroll