School: Coolderry

Coolderry, Co. Offaly
L. Mac Conriada

1. Story on the Leap Castle
    There is an old castle here about two miles from where I live and there is many ruins in it It was owned by a family named the O' Carrolls and this man fell in to get it by cromwell this man named darpey who went to England and when he came back it was burned by the Ira.
    There was a girl going to be murdered by the O'Carrolls but she escaped and jumped out in to a bush and the bush sprung up all around her in order to save her she was going to be killed on account of her religion. There is also a trap hole in it and there was a beggar man Killed because he told lies. A priest went in to the Leap yard this day and the O'Carrolls came out of the castle he was on a horse they were going to murder him so he jumped out over the wall and went down the road.