School: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

I die 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,6,7, and whatever number the ball falls at tells you when you will die.
    The dodgy ball may also be made by putting the cowslips astride a long thread until the latter is covered. Then the two ends are tied together and the ball is formed.
    Fox and Chickens
    Fox and chickens is played in the following way. One girl who is usually the oldest represents the mother hen, and all the other girls get behind her back as chickens and and another girl pretends to be an old fox. "The hen says to the fox "What are you looking for old fox" and he answers "I am looking for a needle I lost ten years ago" Then the hen again says "What do you want the needle for" and the fox says. "To hold salt" The hen asks what do you "Want the salt for". He says to salt one of them nice fat chickens behind you back." Then the fox starts to try to catch the chickens and the hen tries to save them. At last he succeeds in getting all the chickens and then he pretends to eat them.
    Maureen Devery
    Cnogús Dubh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí