School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Birds are played in the following way, all the girls stand in a row again and one girl goes around and gives out the following rhyme. "P.i.g. pig you have the tig but you have not it," and the girl to whom the last word is said has to go and call out the names of the birds, and then the rhyme is given out again and the next girl out has to go and try to catch the birds as they run over to the one that is calling out the names. All the girls have to take the name of some bird and then when they hear that name called out they run over to the one who is calling out the birds, but if the one who is catching, catches them they have to go along with her and so on until everyone gets a turn catching and calling.
    Dodgy balls
    When I am going to make a dodgy ball. I get some cowslips and break off the stems and I put them astride my fingers until they form a ball. Then I tie it with a piece of the tread and I throw it up and say the following rhyme. "Dodgy ball, dodgy ball, tell me no lies how many more years will I live until
    Maureen Devery
    Noggusduff, Co. Offaly