Scoil: Leamore

An Liath Mór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Kate Egan

We have a churn at home. It is about two feel tall, It is about one foot wide at the bottom. The sides are long and round. It is about three years old but yet is perfectly good. The various parts are the lid, the dash, the beaters and the handle. There is a small piece of tin on the bottom of the churn with the makers name on it. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter according to the amount of milk. The women in the house do the churning.

Strangers who come in during the churning help at the work. It is believed to be unlucky to leave after coming in without taking the dash. Churning is done by hand in this locality. The churn dash is given a rolling motion from sice to side. People know when the butter is churned, by a little glass lid on the churn. When this glass was clear, the butter is made. When it is made water is poured in to rinse the butter off the lid. If the butter is not properly gathering