Scoil: Leamore

An Liath Mór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Kate Egan

1. The Care of our farm animals.
    We have many farm animals at home namely the cow, the horse, the sheep, the calf, the pig, the ass, the goat, the turkey, the gooes, they duck and the hen. We have also domestic animals - a dog and a cat.
    The cows have got names such as the white head, the Polly and the maol. When driving the cows in or out of the fields, we always say "how how" and we say the same to the calves. The cow house is big and white washed. There is a low manger at the heads of the cows. It is called the cow stable. The cows are tied to the manger by the neck. The tyings are made of chains. The names for the various forms of tying are chains, crooks, and sometimes bits of ropes. They are homemade. On Psalm Sunday a small branch of Pal is hung in the stable to bring luck to the stock.
    The stable for horses must be big. There is a manger made with lats, a small bit away from each other to let down the
    John Mc Loughlin
    An Liath Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí