Scoil: Tisaran

Maigh Eistean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Éireamhóin

poor
    On the road in to Creggan there is a bridge called Cager's Bridge. It is called after a Land Lord called Cager who was shot there because he was going to evict all the people of Creggan and Endrim. one sunday morning 2nd November 1849, as Cager was riding on his horse to Chruch, two men shot him. The police were told, and the two were arrested a few days afterwards. They were tried in Ferbane, but no one would give any information whatsover.
    They were brought to Tullamore but all in varin, again they were brought back to Ferbane, and they were put to for a few years. One being set free from jail, they went to America. Some time later they returned to Ireland and there died. There is a stone in Creggan with their Christian names and their sin names. A song was made up about them named "Cager's Fate."
    An Creagán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Eilis Ní Uait