Scoil: Tisaran

Maigh Eistean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the castle there is the figure of a man driving in some sort of chariot built into the wall but this is partly broken away now.
    Hunston House.
    Hunston House belonged to the Burdett family and the Tarlation Family. Mrs Walter Sawyer bought it from the Tarlations. There was a dispute over the dividing of the lands of Hunston and Camass so Mrs. Sawyer got the British soldiers to mind it.
    Hunston House was a garrison for the British soldiers in 1921 and 1922.
    The first soldiers that were stationed there were the Royal Dragoons who stayed for about three months. They were replaced by the Y. Company of K.S.I. These were there for about six months and were replaced by the Z Company of K.S.L who stayed a month. Then a company of the R.S.F. came and stayed for eleven months. After this the soldiers were all removed and Hunston was sold to the
    Domhnaill Mac Cioráin