Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairy shoemaker because the trade he is supposed to have is mending shoes for the fairies. He is so small that he can hide under a mushroom. He lives in a woody place near an old lios, and he only comes out at night as all the fairies do.
    He is minding a crock of gold which is hidden under the ground and mending shoes. He dresses in boots with the toes turned up and wears a red coat and a green breeches to his knees. He wears a top with a high pointed top.
    It is very hard to see the leipreachán but if you catch him and not let him get away he will tell where the pot of gold is hidden. The leipreacháns never do any one any harm but once in a while they lead people astray if they are out late at night. It has been known of people who started out on a journey and often travelling at night found themselves at