Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people around here, even the oldest of them do not seem to know much about the penal times. We know that the people suffered much hardship and that priests had to say [?] in the open fields instead o in the churches.
    There is a rock in [?] called the '[?]rock'. It is probable that some priest celebrated [?] on it at some time hence its name.
    A path in [?] is called the [?] path, probably on account of people following this path on the way to [?] or perhaps it led to some place where a priest said [?] was celebrated.
    1. am