Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Little Christmas. The Christmas candles are lit in all the windows on the eve of the feast and there is a big supper. At this supper all must get plenty to eat so that they will have enough to eat all the coming year. Even the cows get a sheaf of oats or something extra to eat.
    There is a legend that all the water in the world is changed into wine at some hour of the night. A man once stayed up to drink enough wine but he was dead that night twelve months. No one likes to leave out money on New Year's Day because he would be spending all the year.
    Twelfth Day:
    On the eve of Twelfth Day and Twelfth Night as it is called, each household gets rushes and lights twelve rush candles and says the Rosary then. The rushes are pulled a few days beforehand and put on the hob to dry. Then when they are dry they are dipped in hot grease on the pan. They are cut all the same length. There are in honour of the twelve apostles or perhaps of the twelve days of Christmas. Twelfth Day is the last day of Christmas.
    St Brigid's Day:
    On the eve of the feast