Scoil: Liss, Ballycumber

An Gruagán agus An Chorr Rua, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sarah Howden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 There is a tower called teh Eagle Tower in Belliar - the property of Mrs Mulock. It is not known why it was built but tin the time of Homan Mulock, there was an eagle in it and this is why it is called Eagle Tower.
    It is used for a garden store house now as it is in a corner of the garden.
    2 In the famine of 46 & 47 there was a field of turnips beside the railway belonging to the Mulocks. At night people came and stole the turnips for human use and they had to build a watch house and put a man and gun in to to guard it and that is why it is called the watch house field. There is no sign of the house there now.
    3 There is a bend in the road in Castletown and it is called Tinker's Turn. In former times Tinkers constantly camped there. If parties of them were going to fairs or such places they made arrangements to meet in this particular place. It is known ever since as the Tinker's Turn.
    Robert Cahill
    Island, Co. Uíbh Fhailí