Scoil: Liss, Ballycumber

An Gruagán agus An Chorr Rua, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sarah Howden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in the townland of Tinnamuck a man named Brian Johnstone. The people around that district believed him to be in the fairies.
    One day Brian's father was going to sell two pigs in Moate.
    He would not let Brian go but he insisted on going. He got up early put on his best suit, and set out.
    On nearing the town, he saw some signs and two pigs walked out of the ditch. When he came to the town a jobber bought them from him and as there was no railway station in Moate at that time the pigs had to be driven to Clara. On the road from Moate to Clara the pigs jumped into a stream and were swept away with the current. Then the jobber went to Brian's house and asked him to help him look for the pigs.
    It was a warm summer's day and as Briand and the Jobber were walking along the road, Brian pretended his boot was hurting him.
    He sat down on the road side and asked
    Robert Cahill