Scoil: Liss, Ballycumber

An Gruagán agus An Chorr Rua, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sarah Howden

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the trial the evidence failed as a paper that would prove the guilt of the Sheares could not be found though the house was raided. Armstrong went to the house and professed to be trying to help the Sheares, and he said that unless a certain paper could be found, the Sheares would surely be hanged.
    The woman directed him to a secret drawers but after a search he failed to find it. The woman then searched and found it. Armstrong in a great glee mushed off to the court where on his evidence the Sheares were convicted.
    They were hanged, drawn, and quartered the next day.
    On Armstrong's tomb in Liss the sun is said to never shine and on it is inscribed. "The Saviour of Ireland.
    Robert Cahill
    Island, Co. Uíbh Fhailí