Scoil: Tobar (C.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Thóirdhealbhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road that leads from Tubber to Moate the Troopers mound is situated. It is on the north west of the school on the left hand side of the road as you go into Moate. Mr Griffin is the owner of the field. The mound is just on the borders of Westmeath, but is in the county of Offaly. It is inside the fence of the road and around is a circle of beech trees. A few years ago a large flat flag was laid on the top of it but it has been removed as it is not there now. The Trooper is supposed to be one of the soldiers who went to obey Cromwell's order to see the Irish out of Leinster "to Connaght or to Hell" and when they were passing this place the trooper died. Nobody seems to know
    Katty Sheridan
    Cill Choirill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí