Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow two acres of a potato crop. We plough the ground first. Then we make drills of it. This is how drills are made. People run the plough up and down the in the one spot. Then they run the plough at the back of it. When the drills are made, they cart out manure on them. The potatoes are cut with a table-knife. There is an Eye left in each piece.
    We keep two cows and six cattle. We keep no sheep. We keep two cats but have no dogs. our cows have names. Blueshirt is one of them. Long Horns is the other.
    We have a cow-house. It is beside our dwelling-house. It has a thatched roof. It has one door and a window. We tie our cow with a chain. The chain is made of steel. It is fastened in a large post. Our cows are tied by the neck.
    We place a branch of palm in our cow-house to bring good luck. We whitewash the walls. We place a shamrock in it too.
    People hum to themselves when milking. The use stools when milking. The cows
    John Colgan