Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilfoylan is the name of my district. It is in Co. Offaly. There are twenty one families in Kilfoylan. There are about one hundred and thirty people living in it. Kilfoylan is in the barony of Kilcoursey. This is how Kilfoylan got its name. There as a man who had a little church in the Church Field. His name was Foylan. He called the church Hill. This field is in Kilfoylan. It belongs to Joseph Higgins now. It is still called Church Field.
    There are many ruins of old houses in Kilfoylan.
    Robert Fox
    Cill Fhialáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. My home district is Cloughtanny. There are about forty families of people in it. There are in all about a hundred people in it. The name which is most common is Flanagan. There are not many people in Cloughtanny. There are about seve old people in it . There is a man named John Russel. He is good at telling stories in English. He is about eighty years of age. The parish that it is in is