Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

find me out in my tip-top castle."
    When he stops his pencil, he takes down the number. He marks off the number in that part of the circle. Then the second boy takes the pencil. He starts to go round. They continue until all the numbers are gone. If a boy stops his pencil in a part of the circle with the number marked off, he gets 0.
    When all the numbers are gone, the boys add their numbers and compare their totals. He that has the highest number has won the game.
  2. The trap for birds is made of elder branches. Put two sticks sown in the ground. Get a forky stick put it in the middle. Make the crib with sticks like a box. Have them close together. Put food under the crib and have one side resting on the forked stick. Have a long twine out of the forked stick. Put food under the crib. When the birds go in, pull the twine. The crib falls down on them.
    T.J. Geoghegan
    An Pháirc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  3. Long ago the people were very fond of the spinning tops. They never had a whipping top. They spun the top on a floor. They go a plate or
    Joseph Cornally
    Tulchán na Bruíne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí