Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are a great many travelling folk. Most of these travellers are tinkers. These are a disturbing pack. They injure other people's property. They break down fences leave gates open and let out cattle or sheep on the roads into village fields. They go from place to place doing damage to people's property.
    Mostly, food is given as alms in this district. The travellers oftentimes tell other people their fortune. They mostly sell small tables and saucepans, cooking tins, cuff links, tie pins, delph ad vases. They oftentimes stop when a fair is near. They sell most of their horses.
  2. Four old travellers come to our house very often. They have a pony-cart. Their names are Gavin. One of them is a woman. She "does be" selling pictures and pins and fountain pens and fountain pencils. My mother often buys things from her. They camp on the side of the road. The man goes to the town and plays music to get money. They make cans and saucepans out of tin and sell them. They come to our house every fortnight. They often bring cattle to the station on a fair day for jobbers. They get
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Daniel Murray