Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his thumb is tied tightly. Sometimes a cold iron is put between his shoulders. He is placed lying on his back. A wet cloth is put to his nose.
  2. A woman named Fleming who lives in Killahan- Tubber cures wild fire. She brings the person to her house. She says certain prayers. She tells he person to come again in two weeks. If the person gets better, they have to pay seven shillings and six pence.
    A man names Fleming cures ringworm. he lives in Ballycumber.
    Long ago people swallowed pills to cure a headache. When they swallowed the pill, they took a cup full of water.
    A man names McGuinness cures sore lips. He tells the person to spit on the floor for nine mornings. The person must be fasting doing this. If the person eats before he spits on the floor he has to start them again.
  3. The dandelion is used for curing yellow jaundice. It is plucked and boiled till the substance is boiled of it. It is also used for curing warts. The substance that comes out of it is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Holton