Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition that mass used to be said under a large tree in Kilmonaghan. The tree is situated on the top of a hill. It stands over the road. There is a large white-thorn bush on the other side of the field. It is very old. No-one ever cut it. The people watch the soldiers from the bush.
    There is a large flat stone in the bank under the tree. When the road was cut, it sank. A branch fell off the tree one time. A family lived nearby. They put some of the wood in the fire. It would not burn. It filled the house with smoke. They had to take the wood out again.
    1. am
    James Molloy
    Béal Átha Bóchluana, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Thomas Molloy
    60
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Long ago, Mass was not said in chapels. Mass was said in fields and houses. A priest was saying Mass one day under a bush in a field. There were two serves serving Mass. Four men came up and saw the priest saying Mass and two servers serving Mass. They stopped the priest from saying Mass. Then the people killed the priest and hanged the two servers out of a bush. The man that owned the land had cattle on it. The cattle started to die. He did not know what to do. He got a cross
    1. am
    Daniel Murray