Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Lowry used to make candle long ago. He would get three rushes and a piece of cord. He would plait the rushes together. He would slit the rushes in the middle. He would tie them together with the cord. He had a candlestick to stick the candle in. He used to light it with a match the candle-stick was made of iron with three prongs.
    John Colgan
    Tigh na Muc Theas, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    John Colgan
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. There was a cloth-factory in Tully. It was working up to about 50 years ago. It was built on a strong, running stream. It was turned by the water. Over one hundred people were working constantly.
    The women spun the cloth. They brought it to the factory. It was made into tweed or frieze or blankets or whatever was needed. If they didn't spin it, it would be done