Scoil: Charleville, Tullamore

Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Bhealóg

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One dark night a girl and her sister were walking along a road where there was a man killed and just as they were going corner...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    24
    rattling. The sounds came nearer to them so they got a terrible fright when an ass jumped out over the ditch with a chain to his leg
  2. (gan teideal)

A certain man was going along the road one night at twilight, and he was in sight of Robert Kelly's house...

A certain man was going along the road one night at twilight, and he was in sight of Robert Kelly's house when he saw what he thought to be Robert Kelly smoking a cigarette at the bend of the road near his own house.
    When he approached the spot the man seemed to have vanished and there was no sign of anybody but when he looked down at his feet on the grass he saw a little black dog rolled up in a ball.
    Bessie Bagnall
    Cluain Minse, Co. Uíbh Fhailí