Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whom he disliked. Anyone who kept a greyhound was evicted, for they might kill some of the game. Anyone caught in part of the bogs where the game was also evicted. Hares and rabbits were very plentiful but anyone who killed any was evicted. Sometimes Trench would evict the people whether they could pay the rent or not, whomever he had a grudge against. At one time the people had to pay tithes which was money to keep up the Protestant church and ministers. They had to give one tenth of their money or produce each year. If they did not pay it it was taken from them in cattle, corn or other produce. there were three or four generations of Digbys. One is living in England still. He owns the woods and the game in the bogs in the barony of Geashill. There are a lot of gamekeepers working for him still keeping the game from being killed. Lord Digby seldom comes to Ireland now.
    Una Flanagan
    Finntír, Co. Uíbh Fhailí