Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churning is going on, It is customary for them to churn a little. Sometimes it takes two hours to do a churning and sometimes it an be churned in fifteen minutes. When anyone is starting to churn they always say "God bless the work."
  2. Every farmer churns twice or three times every week. First of all they scald the churn with boiling water so that the butter will not burn. Then they wash it out with cold water, and then they pour in the cream. They are churning then for about half an hour. Then when the butter is made they throw about a mug of water on the inside of the churn to wash off the butter. They get the butter bowl and they take out the butter with it. Then they get the spades and put the butter in lbs. Sometimes when you