Scoil: Bracknagh (1)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Isabella Graham

Local Happenings
    A battle was fought at the Rebel Bridge, Clonsast, when the rebels succeeded in winning the war, and, ripping up the bridge. This battle was fought against the Protestants. It is probably from this battle that the new bridge derived its name.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Over one hundred years ago people called Nelson lived at Kill House, Rathangan. One night Miss Nelson went down to the Liberties ( a field quite near the house) and stood on her head in the middle of a well.
    The next morning she was found there, and it has been noticed that there is always water in the place where she drowned herself.
  3. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another story told about Kill House. It is about a man, who came to rescue his girl who lived (lived) there. Whoever came to answer his knock killed him on the doorstep and buried him underneath.