Scoil: Bracknagh (1)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Isabella Graham

Hidden Treasure: Spirit Bush
    About four miles from Pontarlington in the downland of Cushina there is a lone bush called the Spirit Bush. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden underneath it. One very calm October night seven men went to try and find it. As soon as the first pickle struck the ground, there arose a terrible storm, which nearly blew them away and put out the lantern. Michael Doyle tried to light the lantern and on looking round, found that one of the men had gone. Looking round again, another had gone and so on until all had gone. Then he had to go home too.
  2. A chest of gold is hidden in the Slate River, CLonbrim. An attempt was made to unearth it about forty years ago. It was unsuccessful. There was to be a life lost in the search for it. It was placed there by Cromwell. There are supposed to be lights seen on the river, where the hidden treasure lies, on winter nights.
    Charles Mc Kay