School: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

Wexford from having the grazing of the the mountain free.
    The ruins of one of these old Barracks may still be seen above Mickey Doran's house in Cummer and Barrack Village has derived its name from the existence of the same.
    (5) The Moat.
    This is a huge mound of earth near the Graveyard in St. Mullins. On the top of it may be seen the foundations of a building, probably a fort or breastwork constructed by the Danes. while in possession of St. Mullins.
    This Moat is surrounded by a trench which could be filled with water from St. Moling's mill-race, and make it a formidable fortress at a time when the arrow or spear were the only weapons of war.