Scoil: Adamstown (uimhir rolla 3755)

Maigh Arnaí, Co. Loch Garman
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal)

In the sixties of the last century there lived a small farmer in Misterin (Adamstown Co Wexford) named Pat Bradey.

He was married to a girl named Kitty Keating. Although his farm was small, and both hilly and rocky he was in no way uncomfortable.
    As the seasons came round he usally had potatoes, corn, pigs, and butter for sale.
    Pat was a great believer in being wished good luck early in the morning especially by a woman.
    It happened that he had a nice heifer for sale and was most anxious to meet a woman on the fair morning to wish him good luck. So to make sure that this would occur Pat arranged with Kitty that she should leave home some short time before he would leave with the heifer then turn round, and on meeting him wish him good luck
    Both started in due course and at the end of half a mile Kitty turned back and met Pat with the heifer and saluted him thus "Good morning and good luck
    Thomas P. Doyle
    Baile Uí Sheanáin, Co. Loch Garman