Scoil: Adamstown (uimhir rolla 3755)

Maigh Arnaí, Co. Loch Garman
Donnchadh Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man coming home from Adamstown (Co Wexford Bantry) one night about a hundred years ago, and he was a bit boosey.

There was a man coming home from Adamstown (Co Wexford, Bantry) one night about a hundred years ago, and he was a bit boosey.
    His name was Paddy Morrissey and as he was coming to the crossroads that night he heard a crowd of horsemen coming galloping behind him.
    He kept to one side to let them pass and as he did so he thought he heard one of them (apparently the leader) saying, "(Tip?) it up and get along."
    He then started to say, "Tip it up and get along.".
    As soon as he did so he was lifted off the ground and taken to a rath about half a mile from the spot.
    This rath is now owned by Mr William Kelly Doonooney, Adamstown, Co Wexford, Bantry).
    He wander about in it for a while, but he soon got tired and he sat down.