Scoil: Rathgarroge (uimhir rolla 16023)

Ráth Gearróg, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time their lived a man who had a lot of money. He had stolen the most of his money and he buried it in Poulmounty.
    About seven years ago an old woman was in the field where he had the money buried, she was gatering sprigs and She saw a sword on the ground and she saw some gold with it.
    She took home the sword and the gold and told all the people around about it. The people around the place knew about the man who's name was Franey had gold buried in this old Rath, and they went to look for the place where she found the sword but they could'nt get the place because she had taken away the sword. But if she had to leave the sword there they would get the money.
    They never got tail or trace of that of yjat money from that day to this.
    Nicholas Roche