Scoil: Rathgarroge (uimhir rolla 16023)

Ráth Gearróg, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man one time and he stole a lantern and when he died he went to Heven and he was asked who he was.
    When he knocked at the door, he told who he was. They told him he was'nt fit to be let in there & he then went to Hell and asked to be let in. But he got the same answer as he got in Heaven. He went back to Heaven again and begged St Peter to let him in but it was all in vain. He went to Hell again & he was given a lantern and he has that going aroung since. He is always going around the bogs since carrying the lamp.
    James Furlong
    An Mhóin Bhán, Co. Loch Garman