Scoil: Rathgarroge (uimhir rolla 16023)

Ráth Gearróg, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a High-way-man named Cahir. This man preyed upon the people of Wexford, Carlow and Wicklow. He had his hiding-place on the slopes of the Blackstairs mountains between Killanne and Kiltealy.
    This hiding place had several openings but no one else could find them because people were so much afraid of him that for years after his death no one would venture near it and the ventilation was so bad that no one could go any further than about a couple of miles into it.
    Cahir was followed to his den many times by soldiers, but they could not follow him into it because he would shoot them, as they came through the opening and in any case, there were so many openings and passages in it they would get lost. But they never could get in.
    On the last night he was seen he was robbing some big farmer near the place.
    Nicholas Roche