Scoil: Park (uimhir rolla 9717)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Loch Garman
Elizabeth Hogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Hessian one time and he was going around raiding the houses. He came to Terrerath and was raiding houses around there. Two of the Murphys of Terrerath, Cushinstown, Co. Wexford saw him to Pat Murphys of Park, Cushinstown, Co. Wexford. He went in there to raid more. One of the men got at each side of the door and when he was coming out the two of them killed him with two spades. They buried him in the bottom of the garden next the road.
    When the English were coming back to take the town of New Ross an Irish soldier ran in to a shore. When he
    1. am
    Patrick Hickey