Scoil: Park (uimhir rolla 9717)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Loch Garman
Elizabeth Hogan

1. Hidden Treasure
    There was a man named Waters living in Ballylane, Cushinstown, New Ross, Co. Wexford. He was ploughing in Bobby d'Eathe's field one daey when he came across a flat stone. He went and reportedit to another man and when they came back to take it up, it was taken up and there were bits of a crock around.
    Another story is told that it was supposed that a crock of gold was hidden in the castle in Terrerath. One night some local men started to dig. When they had dug a good bit, a big black bull appeared coming towards them, they went away and nobody ever attempted to dig it after wards.
    Another story is told that two ment named Patsy Flyn
    1. táirgí