School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

1. We have no tailor now in the Parish of Ferns, co. Wexford, but about 30 years ago we had one living within two miles of our home. He used to work at his home, and sometimes he used to travel from house to house to see if any mending was to be done. If so, he would mend them immediately at the house.
    He did not stock cloth. At that period cloth was spun and woven in the homes and then brought to the tailor to make the required article. Local people do not wear clothes made of such cloth now, but the following types are used instead, serge and tweeds both coarse and fine.
    The tailor uses the following implements in his work : sewing machine, tape, scissors, thimble, flat iron and lap-boards.
    We have only one house in the district where shirts are made and the cloth used is flannel. Socks and stockings are knitted in two houses in my district. Two old woollen spinning wheels are still in the district. One is in possession of Mr. Matthew Reddy, Raheen, Camolin, and the other at the home of Mr. John Doyle, Monasootha, Camolin, Co. Wexford.
    Black clothes are worn on the death of a relative, by widows, and older women.
    Annie Reddy