School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. About 1795 a family named Kidd resided on a farm at Ballyconran,Parish of Kilrush. They had a hat factory.
    Tradition tells us that on one occasion the owner had a man employed levelling a fence on the land. He returned to the house after his days work, and placed a rusty hammer head on the table. He drew his masters (Mr. Kidd) attention to it saying, "that with the last shovelful I threw out I found this."
    This find interested the master(Mr. Kidd) very much. He decided that when the man had left for home that night, he himself would make a search of the place where the hammer head was found. It is told that he did so and found hidden treasure,- a considerable amount of gold coins. With portion of the wealth , he purchased a farm in the townland of Askamore, where he carried on the manufacture of hats (same as worn by country men of the periods).
    On this farm the same man built two farmhouses, and later on became owner of Askamore mills. He gave a grant of an acre of ground for Parochial house and Cemetry, The present Parochial house was built on this land. The donor was a Protestant.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr John Mc Grath