Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Fowl are kept in the farmyard. There are a great many different breeds of fowl. Fowl are eaten when they are fat. Fowlbuyers attend a lot of crossroads in this locality to buy fowl.
    Pigs are animals from which we get bacon and pork and they are kept in a sty.
    Name. Victor Gainfort

These are the names of our farm animals, horses, cows, cattle, pigs, sheep, cats and dogs. People say "thu" home when they are driving cows home. They say "suck, suck", when they are calling the calves. There are three doors, one window, and room for six cows in our cowhouse. The cowhouse is called the cowhouse. The cows are tied with chains by the neck. The tyings are called chains. People say that if you kill a swallow the cows will milk blood. People say "honp, honp" to call horses. We feed horses with boiled turnips in the night and with oats in the morning. We fodder them with hay. We clip the horses in winter, and cut the hairs off their tails and manes. We feed pigs with boiled potatoes, meal and grass. Sheep are fed with turnips, oats and grass. They are never let into houses at night. Cats are fed on mice and milk. Dogs are fed on potatoes, milk and rabbits.
    Name. John Tector.
    John Tector